Navigation and service


Scientific Programm

Monday, 04.05.2020

Tuesday, 05.05.2020

  
15:00 – 17:00 Registration7:00 – 8:40 Breakfast
  

Opening session

2D materials I

17:00 – 17:15 Welcome8:45 – 9:20 Roman Fasel (invited)
17:15 – 17:50 Katharina Franke (keynote)9:20 – 9:40 Jens Falta
17:50 – 18:25 Kristian Sommer Thygesen (invited)9:40 – 10:00 Peiyu Chen
10:00 – 10:20 Francesco Tumino
19:00 Dinner
10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break
 

Dynamics I

10:50 – 11:25 Michael Horn von Hoegen (invited)
11:25 – 11:45 Hannes Böckmann
11:45 – 12:05 Gary S. Harlow
12:05 – 12:25 Matthias Muntwiler
 
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
 

Electron diffraction and holography

14:00 – 14:35 Hiroshi Daimon (keynote)
14:35 – 14:55 Lutz Hammer
14:55 – 15:15 Michele Riva
 
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee break
 

2D materials II

15:45 – 16:20 David A. Duncan (invited)
16:20 – 16:40 Benjamin Stadtmüller
16:40 – 17:00 Soon jung Jung
17:00 – 17:20 You-Ron Lin
 
17:30 – 19:00 Poster session
 
19:00 Dinner

Wednesday, 06.05.2020

Thursday, 07.05.2020

  
7:00 – 8:40 Breakfast7:00 – 8:40 Breakfast
  

SPM techniques I

2D materials III

8:45 – 9:20 Ingmar Swart (invited)8:45 – 9:20 Marie-Laure Bocquet (invited)
9:20 – 9:55 Peter Liljeroth (invited)9:20 – 9:40 Harold J.W. Zandvliet
9:40 – 10:00 Aran Garcia-Lekue
9:55 – 10:15 Coffee break10:00 – 10:20 María Blanco-Rey
 

Catalysis / Theory I

10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break
 10:15 – 10:50 Mie Andersen (invited)

Dynamics II

11:30 – 17:15 Conference outing: Zugspitze excursion10:50 – 11:25 Ralph Ernstorfer (invited)
11:25 – 11:45 Lisa Grad
17:30 – 19:00 Poster session11:45 – 12:05 Matthias Hengsberger
12:05 – 12:25 Dietrich Menzel
 19:00 Dinner
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
 

Molecules I

14:00 – 14:35 Michael Ramsey (invited)
14:35 – 14:55 Anja Haags
15:15 – 15:35 Georg Held
 15:35 – 15:55 Adam Matěj
 
 15:55 – 16:30 Coffee break
 

Molecules and oxides

16:30 – 17:05 Moritz Sokolowski (invited)
17:05 – 17:25 Julian Barnett
17:25 – 17:45 Jacek Goniakowski
 17:45 – 18:05 Juan de la Figuera
18:05 – 18:25 M. Alexander Schneider
 
19:00 Dinner

Friday, 08.05.2020

 
7:00 – 8:40 Breakfast
 

SPM techniques II

8:45 – 9:20 Yousoo Kim (keynote)
9:20 – 9:40 Aleksandr Baklanov
9:40 – 10:00 Florian Albrecht
10:00 – 10:20 Lyderic Bocquet
 
10:20 – 10:50 Coffee break
 

Catalysis / Theory II

10:50 – 11:25 Dino Novko (invited)
11:25 – 11:45 Karsten Reuter
11:45 – 12:05 Carmen Ocal
 
12:05 – 12:20 Closing remarks
 
 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch and departure


Download ECSCD14 program


Servicemeu